The Importance of Having a “No Show, No Call” Policy in Place - American Society of Employers - Michael Burns
[…] Further, the policy also provided for certain notification specifications.

Mr. Wilson was terminated and in turn filed an unemployment compensation claim. Starting with the Administrative Law Judge and going through the Michigan Compensation Appellate Commission (MCAC) and then to the Michigan District Court, they all held that by Mr. Wilson not showing up for three days, he had disqualified himself from unemployment benefits. Mr. Wilson persisting, appealed to the Appeals Court arguing that the applicable section of the law (MCL 421.29 (1) (a) was ambiguous. This part of the law states:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or she:

(a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who left work is presumed to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who is absent from work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or more without contacting the employer in a manner acceptable to the employer and of which the individual was informed at the time of hire shall be considered to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer.

The Appeals Court analyzed that section of the law from several directions. Mr. Wilson argued back looking for an exception to this the company’s policy and specifically the three-day “No Show, No Call” disqualification term in the law. This was to no avail.